PGA Show Provides Ideal Platform for Honoring Industry Professionals

As the world’s largest gathering of the golf industry, the PGA Merchandise Show is an ideal setting to honor professionals for excellence in their fields in front of peers and golf’s leaders.

A listing of awards is below and will be updated as new recipients are announced.

 

ING MEDIA AWARDS

Gary Van Sickle and John Steinbreder each won two categories in the 25th Annual ING Media Awards program. Results in 13 categories were announced Wednesday at the PGA Merchandise Show.

BOOK AUTHOR 

1st Place: Jeff Benedict, Armen Keteyian (“Tiger Woods”)

Outstanding Achievers: Tom Coyne (“A Course Called Scotland”); Chris Rodell (“Arnold Palmer-Homespun Stories of The King”).

 

 

BUSINESS WRITING

1st Place: Alexander Alavoie, Chronogolf Blog (“How to Reach Millennial Golfers”).

Outstanding Achievers: John Paul Newport, The Met Golfer (“Sticker Shock”); Gary Van Sickle, The Morning Read (“For Bridgestone, Tiger Matters”).

 

COMPETITION WRITING

1st Place: Gary Van Sickle, Morning Read (“Tiger Lives!”)

Outstanding Achievers: Tony Dear, Golf World UK (“What And Where Is Bellerive CC”); Len Ziehm, The Daily Herald (“Park Wins KPMG In Playoff”).

 

EQUIPMENT & APPAREL WRITING 

1st Place: Vic Williams, Golf Tips Magazine (“The Complete Power Package”)

Outstanding Achievers: Tony Dear, Colorado Avid Golfer (”The Clubfitter Turned Clubmaker”); Ed Travis, The A Position (“Dangerously Wrong”); Ken Van Vechten, The Met Golfer (“The Sweetest Sound”).

 

FEATURE WRITING

1st Place: John Steinbreder, Global Golf Post (“Tales From The Design Trail”).

Outstanding Achievers: David Barrett, The Met Golfer (“The Superintendent’s Revenge”); Hank Gola, The Met Golfer (“Mission Accomplished”); Gary Van Sickle, The Morning Read (“PGA Misses Lyle”); Len Ziehm, Chicagoland Golf (“The Healing Game”).

INTERNET VIDEO

1st Place: Randy Dodson, Fairways Media (“Utah Golf Reround Show-August 2018)”).

Outstanding Achievers: Dan Higgins, Golf Channel (“Legacy Links”); George McNeilly, Orlando Business TV (“Amazing Golf Products”).

 

OPINION/EDITORIAL 

1st Place: Tom Doak, The Met Golfer (“Consulting Report: Mission Impossible”).

Outstanding Achievers: Bill Fields, Met Golfer (“Doglegs By The Dozen”); Alexander Lavoie, Chronogolf Blog (“No, Millennials Don’t Want To Play A 5-Hour Round Of Golf”); Ann Liguori, WFAN.Com (“Tradition Rich Shinnecock Should Provide Tough Test”); Len Ziehm, Chicagoland Golf (“The Big Conflict”).

 

PROFILE WRITING 

1st Place: Gary Van Sickle, Morning Read (“The Man Who Beat Parkinson’s-With Golf”).

Outstanding Achievers: Bill Fields, The Met Golfer (“Novel Approach“); Jon Rizzi, Colorado Avid Golfer (“Apres-Golf In Aspen”); John Steinbreder, Global Golf Post (“Retiring Uihlein Burned A Splendid Torch”).

 

PUBLICATIONS

1st Place: The Met Golfer, April/May 2018 Issue (Jeff Neuman, Editor).

Outstanding Achievers: Colorado Avid Golfer, June Issue (Jon Rizzi, Editor); Golf Oklahoma, College Championship Preview Edition (Ken MacLeod, Publisher); Golf Tips Magazine, July/August Issue (Vic Williams, Editor); NCGA News (Adam Schupak, Editor).

 

RADIO SHOW/PODCAST 

1st Place: The Golf Industry Podcast, Matt Welliver, Host (“The Ryder Cup With Paul Armitage”).

Outstanding Achievers: Talking Golf Getaways, With Mitch Laurance & Darin Bunch, GolfNewsNet.com; Talking Golf, With Ann Liguori, WFAN –NY; The ModGolf Podcast, With Colin Weston.

 

RADIO SEGMENT

1st Place: Rich Styles, Back 9 Boys, ESPN Radio (“Dr. Bob Jones 1V Interview”).

Outstanding Achiever: Fred Altvater, Back 9 Report (“Ryder Cup Preview”); Chuck Garbedian, Garbedian On Golf (“Armen Keteyian Interview”); Ann Liguori. Talking Golf With Ann Liguori (“Nancy Lopez Interview).

TELEVISION SHOW 

1st Place: Dave Lockhart, Golf360 (“September 2018”).

Outstanding Achiever: Fred Altvater, Back9 Report (“USAGA”); Tony Leodora, The Traveling Golfer (“The Abaco Club”); George McNeilly, Orlando Business TV (“PGA Merchandise Show”).

 

TRAVEL WRITING

1st Place: John Steinbreder, Global Golf Post (“Continental Charm”).

Outstanding Achievers: Jeff Neuman, The Met Golfer (“Myrtle Beach. Seriously.”); Gary Van Sickle, Morning Read (“The Joy Of Playing Unimpeded”); Vic Williams, Golf Tips Magazine (“An Outback Original”).

 

PGA OF CANADA

The PGA of Canada is proud to announce its 2018 National Award winners and newest Hall of Fame inductee.

The entire slate of award winners and hall of fame inductee were honored on Thursday, Jan. 24 at the association’s PGA of Canada Night celebrations at the PGA Merchandise Show.

Murray Tucker Golf Professional of the Year:

Debbie Savoy-Morel, Le Mirage; Quebec

George Knudson Teacher of the Year:

Gareth Raflewski, RiverBend Golf Community, Ontario

Mike Weir Player of the Year:

Pierre-Alexandre Bedard, Club de golf Cap Rouge; Quebec

Ben Kern Coach of the Year:

Jeff Chambers, Elmwood Golf & Country Club; Saskatchewan

Moe Norman Candidate for Membership of the Year:

Casey Ward, Credit Valley Golf & Country Club, Ontario

Tex Noble Professional Development Award:

Jason Giesbrecht, Royal Colwood Golf Club, British Columbia

Pat Fletcher Retailer of the Year:

Padraig Kelly, Ladies Golf Club of Toronto, Ontario

Stan Leonard Class “A” Professional of the Year:

Greg Pool, Capilano Golf & Country Club, British Columbia

Jack McLaughlin Junior Leader of the Year:

Jennifer Greggain, Chilliwack Golf Club, British Columbia;

Dick Munn Executive Professional of the Year:

Alan Carter, Edmonton Country Club; Alberta;

George Cumming Distinguished Service Award:

Sandy Jones, United Kingdom.

2019 PGA of Canada Hall of Fame Inductee:

Paul Sherratt, Rideau View Golf Club in Ontario.

LPGA TEACHING & COACHING PROFESSIONALS

The following individuals were presented with award on Thursday, January 24, during the T&CP Rolex Awards Reception at the 2019 PGA Merchandise Show.

President’s Award:

Jennifer Alexander

Nancy Lopez Golf Achievement Award:

Lynn Marriott

Junior Golf Leadership Award:

Mackenzie Mack

Coach of the Year:

Christa Teno

Professional of the Year:

Kelley Brooke

Teacher of the Year:

Tina Tombs 

Rolex Ellen Griffin Award:

Jane Frost

2019 Sandy LaBauve Spirt Award:

Stephanie Peareth

LPGA Teaching & Club Professional (T&CP) member Stephanie Peareth, who is site director for LPGA*USGA Girls Golf of Miami, has been selected as the recipient of the 2019 Sandy LaBauve Spirit Award, the most coveted honor bestowed by LPGA*USGA Girls Golf.

Peareth, a truly inspirational figure who underwent the first two of her three brain surgeries before taking over as Miami site director in 2015, was presented with her award on Thursday, January 24, during the T&CP Rolex Awards Reception at the 2019 PGA Merchandise Show.

  

ING INDUSTRY HONORS

 

Wilson Golf GM Tim Clarke, Tour Edge’s Exotics EXS Driver and Knuth Golf’s High Heat 257+ metalwoods were among the winners in the 25th Annual ING Industry Honors awards program, which recognizes outstanding achievement in the golf business.

Results in 12 categories were announced on Thursday, Jan. 24 at the 2019 PGA Merchandise Show.

BUSINESS ACHIEVMENT

Winner: Tim Clarke, GM at Wilson Golf

Other Finalists: Dana Garmany, Troon Golf; Gil Hanse, Hanse Golf Course Design

 

DIGITAL MARKETING                

 Winner: Golf Central Magazine/TPC Sawgrass

Other Finalists: Golf Pulp Media/Power Pack Golf/J2 Golf Marketing/

Hidden Valley G.C.

 

PLAYER DEVELOPMENT

Winner: Youth On Course

Other Finalists: Hurricane Junior Golf Tour; U.S. Kids Golf Foundation

 

PRINT ADVERTISING – PRODUCTS & SERVICES

 

            Winner: Callaway All Black – “Explore The Options”

            Other Finalists: Ben Hogan; Odyssey

 

 

PRINT ADVERTISING – TRAVEL & REAL ESTATE

 

            Winner: Hammock Beach – “Don’t let the blue distract you from the Green”

            Other Finalists: Bermuda 3S Pro-Am; Erin Hills Golf Club

 

 

PRODUCT INGENUITY – EMERGING COMPANIES (GOLF EQUIPMENT)

 

            Winner: High Heat 257+ Metalwoods

            Other Finalists: Bloodline Putters; Snell MTB Golf Balls

 

 

PRODUCT INGENUITY – EMERGING COMPANIES

(SOFT GOODS/ACCESSORIES)                      

 

            Winner: CopperTech Glove

            Other Finalists: Original Penguin; Vessel Golf Bags

 

 

PRODUCT INGENUITY – MISC. PRODUCTS

 

            Winner: Zero Friction Spectra Supertubes

            Other Finalists: Chippo Golf Game; Golf Words

 

 

PRODUCT INGENUITY – TECHNOLOGY

 

            Winner: Voice Caddie

            Other Finalists: GolfLogix; Live View Golf

 

PRODUCT INGENUITY – TRAINING PRODUCTS

 

            Winner: The Orange Whip Wedge

            Other Finalists: SQRDUP; SuperSpeed Golf

 

PRODUCT INGENUITY – MARKET LEADERS

 

            Winner: Tour Edge Exotics EXS Driver

            Other Finalists: Cobra F9 Speedback Driver; PING Glide 2.0 Wedge

 

TV COMMERCIAL

 

           Winner: LPGA – “The Next Wave”

Other Finalists: Callaway Golf; Grant Thornton